A Glance at the Application Procedure for US F1 VISA for Indian Applicants

Posted on May 4, 2013 by Akshay Study Abroad in Uncategorized

VISA_1

Effective from 26th September 2012, the US consulate has started implementing a new F1 VISA processing throughout India for Indian students wishing to study in USA. Hence, all the FALL 2013 applicants will have to follow this new process to apply for VISA. This article explains this new F1 VISA application process in India.

An aspirant would have to follow these steps in order to obtain a US student F1 VISA.

Step 1: Paying the F1 VISA application fee

Every Indian student wishing to pursue higher education in US must pay the non-immigrant VISA application fee (F1 VISA application fee) and the SEVIS fee. Both these payments are mandatory for F1 VISA.

Step 2: Complete the DS-160 form

The US non-immigrant VISA application form, commonly called as the DS-160 form, needs to be filled, reviewed and submitted. An aspirant does not need the VISA application and SEVIS fee receipts while filling or submitting this form. So, one can even complete this form before the payment of fees.

Step 3: Schedule 2 appointments

Now, an aspirant has to schedule 2 appointments instead of 1 according to the new process adopted by the US consulate. The following 3 details are required before the   two appointments are scheduled:

a) Passport number

b) Date of application fee payment

c) DS-160 form 10 digit barcode number

The first appointment that is scheduled is called the Offsite Facilitation Center(OFC) wherein fingerprints and a photo are taken at the OFC. The OFC appointment must be at least 1 day before the actual VISA interview appointment.

The second appointment called the normal VISA interview appointment, This appointment is the actual VISA interview appointment where one has to take all the financial and academic documents for the VISA stamping.

Step 4: Visit OFC (Offsite Facilitation Center) for fingerprints and photo

After scheduling of the appointments, one has to visit the OFC for fingerprints and photograph.

Step 5: Visit the US consulate for your VISA interview

After successful photograph and fingerprint scanning at OFC, one has to visit the US consulate that one selected during scheduling of the first appointment. The documents verification and F1 VISA interview will take place and whether the VISA is accepted or rejected will be immediately informed after the VISA interview.

For accurate and elaborate details on the VISA procedures and documents, one must visit: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-visaapply.asp